INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE AND WORKSHOP ON VALUATION THEORY

Schedule of talks


Tutorials

TIMES Monday
July 26
Tuesday
July 27
10:00-11:00 Peter Roquette
Basic examples and concepts of valued fields
Jochen Koenigsmann
Composite valuations and valuation topologies
11:00-11:15 Short Break Short Break
11:15-12:15 Murray Marshall
Maximal fields and Kaplansky's theory of immediate extensions
Michel Vaquie
The Zariski-Riemann manifold

12:15-2:00

LUNCH BREAK LUNCH BREAK
2:00-3:00 Franz-Viktor Kuhlmann
Ramification theory
Ruth Ingrid Michler
Valuations on non-singular and singular curves
3:00-3:10 Short Break Short Break
3:10-4:10 Salma Kuhlmann
Valuations and orderings
Dugald Macpherson
o-minimality
4:10-4:30 BREAK BREAK
4:30-5:30 Hans Schoutens
Henselian rings
Tim Gardener
Model theory of valued fields


Conference, first week

Wednesday, July 28, 9 to 9:15am
Opening of Conference: Welcoming words and general information.

TIMES Wednesday
July 28
Thursday
July 29
Friday
July 30
9:15-10:05 Eberhard Becker
Valuations in real algebra and real algebraic geometry
Victoria Powers
Real holomorphy rings and sums of 2n-th powers in fields and rings
Tom Craven
*-valuations and hermitian forms on skew fields
10:05-10:25 COFFEE BREAK COFFEE BREAK COFFEE BREAK
10:25-11:15 Ana Reguera
Valuations on surfaces
Dale Cutkosky
Local and global monomialization of morphisms
Nikolai Dubrovin
Spectrum and Ideal Theory of Chain Rings

11:15-11:25

Short Break Short Break Short Break
11:25-12:15 Patrick Popescu-Pampu
Approximate roots
Adrian Wadsworth
Valuation theory on finite-dimensional division algebras
Niels Schwartz
Real closed rings
12:15-2:00 LUNCH BREAK LUNCH BREAK LUNCH BREAK
2:00-2:50 Patrick Speissegger
Valuation theory of polynomially bounded o-minimal structures
Yuri Ershov
Model theory of valued fields
Marius van der Put
Valuation theory in rigid geometry and curves over valuation rings I
2:50-3:00 Short Break Short Break Short Break
3:00-4:00 Joachim Graeter
Dubrovin valuation rings and orders in central simple algebras
Tohsuke Urabe
Resolution of singularities of germs in characteristic positive associated with valuation rings of iterated divisor type
Thomas Scanlon
Quantifier elimination for the relative Frobenius
4:00-4:30 COFFEE BREAK COFFEE BREAK COFFEE BREAK
4:30-5:00
or
4:30-5:20
Peter Vamos
Ordered Grothendieck groups for valuation domains
ends at 5:00
Claus Scheiderer
Principal homogeneous spaces over function fields of p-adic curves
ends at 5:00
Florian Pop
Birational anabelian geometry
ends at 5:20
at night 5:00-9:00
Informal gathering on the outdoor terrace of Louis'
7:00 and 9:00
Special screening of two Saskatchewan made films at the Broadway theatre
7:30
Public talk:
Paulo Ribenboim
These marvelous prime numbers
Room: Phys 107,
Physics Building


Saturday morning - July 31

Times
Session I
Session II
9:00-9:15 Gilbert Stengle
Alternative Witnesses of Definiteness
Maria Jesus de la Puente
Baer-Krull theorems for the complex spectrum of a field
9:15-9:20
Short Break
Short Break
9:20-9:35 Jean-Philippe Monnier
Signature Map and Unramified Cohomology
Luc Belair
Model theory of pseudovaluation domains
9:35-9:40
Short Break
Short Break
9:40-9:55 Antoine Ducros
Rational points on the special fibre of a scheme over a valuation ring
Mohammad Mahdavi-Hezavehi
Valuations and Maximal Subgroups of D*
9:55-10:00
Short Break
Short Break
10:00-10:15 Helene Pennaneac'h
Algebraically constructible homology
Hidetoshi Marubayashi
A classification of primary ideals in a non commutative valuation ring
10:15-10:20
Short Break
Short Break
10:20-10:35 Tara L. Smith
Generalized Orderings on Fields
Enver Osmanagic
Prime Segments in Simple Artinian Rings
10:35-10:50
BREAK
BREAK
10:50-11:15 Francois Lucas
The order structure of real spectra
Johan Huisman
The algebraic fundamental group of real algebraic curves
11:15-11:20
Short Break
Short Break
11:20-11:45 Charles N. Delzell
Nonexistence of C^infinity or formal power series variation in solutions to Hilbert's 17th problem
Gerard Leloup
Formal power series with cyclically ordered exponents
11:45-11:50
Short Break
Short Break
11:50-12:15 Francesca Acquistapace
A strict positivstellensatz for global analytic functions
Henri Lombardi
Constructive Theory of Pruefer Rings

Saturday afternoon - July 31

2:30-3:20
Sibylla Priess-Crampe
Generalized ultrametric spaces
3:20-3:30
Short Break
3:30-4:00
Tony Seda
The Fixed-Point Theorem of Priess-Crampe and Ribenboim in Computational Logic
4:00-4:30
COFFEE BREAK

4:30-5:30

Peter Roquette
The history of valuation theory
5:30-7:30
BREAK
7:00-open end
BANQUET
Marquis Hall
(number 5 on the on-line campus map)


Conference, second week

TIMES Monday
August 2
Tuesday
August 3
Wednesday
August 4
9:15-10:05 John Shackell
Hardy Fields and Applications to Symbolic Asymptotics
Erwin Schoerner
Ultrametric fixed point theorems and applications
Vincent Cossart
Abhyankar's irreducibility criterion: a geometric point of view
10:05-10:25 COFFEE BREAK COFFEE BREAK COFFEE BREAK
10:25-11:15 Marius van der Put
Valuation theory in rigid geometry and curves over valuation rings II
Gilles Christol
Radius of convergence of differential modules over valued rings: old and new
James Madden
The Pierce-Birkhoff Conjecture

11:15-11:25

Short Break Short Break Short Break
11:25-12:15 Mohamed Saidi
On the specialisation homomorphism of fundamental groups for algebraic curves in characteristic p>0
Shreeram Abhyankar
The role of valuation theory in the resolution of singularities
Jochen Koenigsmann
Galois characterization of henselian fields
12:15-2:00 LUNCH BREAK LUNCH BREAK LUNCH BREAK
2:00-2:50 Olivier Piltant
Graded algebra of a valuation
Roland Huber
Swan representations and rigid analytic curves
Jan Minac
Group cohomology and field theory
2:50-3:00 Short Break Short Break Short Break
3:00-4:00 Urs Hartl
Rigid analytic Picard varieties, Neron-Severi Group, line bundles on polystable fibration of formal schemes
Michel Coste
Real spectrum, finiteness results and definable trivialization in o-minimal structures
Isabelle Bonnard
Algebraically constructible functions
4:00-4:30 COFFEE BREAK COFFEE BREAK COFFEE BREAK
4:30-5:00 Sudesh Khanduja
Valuations of function fields and their applications
Hagen Knaf
Regularity on varieties over non-noetherian valuation rings
Yannick Henrio
Order p automorphisms of p-adic annuli
5:00-5:10 Short Break Short Break Short Break
5:10-6:00 Carlos Andradas
Complexity of global semianalytic sets
Fred van Oystayen
Valuations on quantum algebras
Ron Brown
Frobenius groups: it's all algebraic number theory


WORKSHOP
Thursday - August 5

10:00-10:50
Marius van der Put
Dessins d'enfants and the Riemann - Hilbert problem
10:50-11:00
BREAK
11:00-11:50
Shreeram Abhyankar
Galois Theory of Drinfeld Modules
11:50-1:15
LUNCH BREAK

1:15-1:45
Ruth Michler
Invariants of Isolated Singularities
1:45-1:50
Short Break
1:50-2:20
Serban Basarab
Arboreal structures on Pruefer domains and applications
2:20-2:25
Short Break
2:25-2:55
Herve Perdry
A generalization of Hensel's Lemma
2:55-3:00
Short Break
3:00-3:30
Konstantin Ponomaryov
Covers of algebraic varieties and elimination of quantifiers in local fields
3:30-3:40
BREAK
3:40-4:10
Barry Green
Automorphisms of formal power series rings over a valuation ring
4:10-4:15
Short Break
4:15-5:05
Alexander Prestel
Valuation theory, Positivity and the Moment Problem
5:05-5:10
Short Break
5:10-6:00
Peter Roquette
On the history of the notion "place" of a field


Friday - August 6

9:30-10:20
Franz-Viktor Kuhlmann
Valuation theoretic and model theoretic aspects of local uniformization, I
10:20-10:30
Short break
10:30-11:20
Salma Kuhlmann
Ordered Exponential Fields, I
11:20-11:30
Short Break
11:30-12:20
Bernard Teissier
Valuations, deformations, and toric geometry, I
12:20-1:30
LUNCH BREAK

1:30-2:20
Eberhard Becker
The space of real places and bounds for the length of sums powers in function fields
2:20-2:25
Short Break
2:25-3:15
Matthias Aschenbrenner
First steps towards a model theory of Hardy fields
3:15-4:00

Coffee and cake
in honour of Shreeram Abhyankar's birthday

4:00-5:00

Mathematics Department Colloquium

Hans Schoutens
The image of an analytic map; the ultrametric case


Saturday - August 7

Sessions

TIMES
Session I
Session II
9:30 - 10:00 Guillermo Moreno-Socias
Testing analytic irreducibility: an implementation
Sudesh Kaur Khanduja
A study of valuations of K(x) and minimal pairs

Plenary talks

10:10-11:00
Murray Marshall
Real spectrum of the universal enveloping algebra
11:00-11:10
Short break
11:10-12:00
Mark Spivakovsky
Local uniformization in arbitrary characteristic, I

Sessions

TIMES
Session I
Session II
12:10-1:00 Fred van Oystayen
Shopping in my work
Gerard Leloup
AKE theorem for pairs of fields


Monday - August 9

9:30-10:00
Luck Darniere
Model theory and Hasse principle
10:00-10:10
Short break
10:10-11:00
Franz-Viktor Kuhlmann
Valuation theoretic and model theoretic aspects of local uniformization, II
11:00-11:10
Short break
11:10-12:00
Salma Kuhlmann
Ordered Exponential Fields, II
12:00-1:15
LUNCH BREAK

1:15-1:55
Ludovico Pernazza
An Artin-Lang property for germs of C^infinity functions
1:55-2:00
Short Break
2:00-2:50
Mark Spivakovsky
Local uniformization in arbitrary characteristic, II
2:50-3:00
Short Break
3:00-3:50
Bernard Teissier
Valuations, deformations, and toric geometry, II
3:50-4:00
Short Break
4:00-4:50
Pedro Gonzalez Perez
On Toric Resolution of Quasi-ordinary Surface Germs


Tuesday - August 10

10:00-10:45
Konstantin Ponomaryov
Elimination of ramification in extensions of discretely valued fields
10:45-11:00
Break
11:00-11:45
Hagen Knaf
Divisor reduction on regular curves over valuation rings and an application to valued function fields
11:45-2:00
LUNCH BREAK

2:00-2:50
Matthias Aschenbrenner
First steps towards a model theory of Hardy fields, II
2:50-3:00
Short Break
3:00-3:45
Marcus Tressl
The real spectrum of continuous, definable functions in o-minimal structures
3:45-4:00
Break
4:00-4:50
Salma Kuhlmann
Ordered Exponential Fields, III


Wednesday - August 11

2:00-4:30
Problem session and open discussion


Back to the Conference Web Page


Last update: September 27, 1999