ABHYANKAR 82nd BIRTHDAY CONFERENCE

A conference is planned at Purdue University to celebrate the Mathematical contributions of

Professor Shreeram Shankar Abhyankar

Thursday, July 5, to Sunday, July 8, 2012.


Schedule of talks

Click on the title to view the abstract.

Thursday, July 5
Location: BRNG (Beering) 2290

Morning Session - CHAIR: Anant K. Ramdas (Physics)
9:00-9:30
Dean Jeffrey Roberts and Prof Laszlo Lempert welcoming participants
and seven girls (Hema, Maya, Kashi, Maya, Kaia, Kira, Ela) will sing or do something on the stage to extend the welcome; the first two are wife and daughter of Dale Cutkosky, the third is the daughter and the next four the granddaughters of Shreeram and Yvonne Abhyankar.
9:30-10:15
Sudhir Ghorpade (IIT Mumbai): Two miracles about 1-jets of determinantal varieties
10:15-11:15
Refreshments
11:15-12
Pradipkumar Keskar (Pilani): Use of birational transformations in solving certain functional equations

Afternoon Session - CHAIR: David Fu (Baltimore, MD)
3-3:45
Nick Inglis (Edinburgh): Small polynomials for big groups
3:45-4:45
Refreshments
4:45-5:30
Sylvia Wiegand (Nebraska): Examples of integral domains inside power series rings

Friday, July 6
Location: BRNG (Beering) 2290

Morning Session, first half - CHAIR: David Drasin (Math)
9:00-9:30
Anatoly Libgober (University of Illinois, Chicago): Fundamental groups of the complements to singular curve
9:30-10:00
Avinash Sathaye (University of Kentucky): Root approximators and the Jacobian problem
10:00-10:40
Refreshments

Morning Session, second half - CHAIR: Dave Shannon (Transylvania)
10:40-11:10
Steven Dale Cutkosky (Missouri): Asymptotic Multiplicities
11:10-11:40
Wenhua Zhao (Illinois State): Differential Equation and Differential Operator Approaches of the Jacobian Conjecture
11:40-11:50
Break
11:50-12:20
Hema Srinivasan (Missouri): Number of Equations Defining the ideals of monomial curves

Saturday, July 7
Location: MATH 175

Morning Session, first half - CHAIR: Doraiswami Ramkrishna (Chem E)
9:00-9:30
Ignacio Luengo (Madrid): Geometric properties of common dicritical of jacobian pairs
9:30-10:00
Shreeram Abhyankar (Purdue): Antiquadratic transformations
10:00-10:40
Refreshments

Morning Session, second half - CHAIR: Jay Gore (ME)
10:40-11:10
Natalia Korskova (St. Petersburg): On finite morphisms and curve singularities
11:10-11:40
Karthik Ramani (Purdue, ME): Geometry inspired research in shape understanding
11:40-11:50
Break
11:50-12:20
Datta Kulkarni (General Motors): My journey with determinants: Theme of Discriminating and Counting

Sunday, July 8
Location: MATH 175

Morning Session, first half - CHAIR: Bernd Ulrich (Math)
9:30-10:00
Vincent Cossart (Versailles): Desingularization in dimension 3, mixed characteristic
10:00-10:30
Nathan Moses (Purdue): Explicit multivariable meromorphic series
10:30-11:10
Refreshments

Morning Session, second half - CHAIR: Anil Bajaj (ME)
11:10-11:40
Franz-Viktor Kuhlmann (Saskatoon): Elimination of wild ramification in immediate valued function fields - continuing Kaplansky's work
11:40-12:10
Refreshments
4:45-5:30
Sanjeevani Vaidya (Mercy College, NY): Applications of Young Tableaux to gene expressions


Sunday, July 8
6:00-7:00 pm
Reception
7:00-10:00 pm
BANQUET
Purdue Memorial Union, West Faculty Lounge, second floor



Useful information:

Campus map of Purdue University

a map of how to get from the Hilton to Beering hall

Travel directions

Parking on campus:
a file explaining the parking situation on campus
a map of construction during the first two days of the conference (July 5 and 6)
a map of construction during the last two days of the conference (July 7 and 8)

Banquet details will be made available as a handout.

For more information, please contact the organizers: David Fu (cadet [at] cavtel.net)


The Valuation Theory Home Page


Last update: July 6, 2012 --------- created and maintained by Franz-Viktor Kuhlmann